Search Results | Clear Search | Previous (in doc) | Next (in doc) | Prev Doc | Next Doc

"Point in Time" Regulation Content

Utilities Commission Act

Direction No. 6 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission

B.C. Reg. 29/2014

NOTE: Links below go to regulation content as it was prior to the changes made on the effective date. (PIT covers changes made from September 19, 2009 to "current to" date of the regulation.)
SECTIONEFFECTIVE DATE
Regulation February 14, 2019
Appendix B April 14, 2014

 Regulation BEFORE repealed by BC Reg 24/2019, effective February 14, 2019.

B.C. Reg. 29/2014
O.C. 96/2014
Deposited March 6, 2014

Utilities Commission Act

Direction No. 6 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission

[includes amendments up to B.C. Reg. 60/2014, April 14, 2014]

Definitions

1   In this direction:

"Act" means the Utilities Commission Act;

"amortization of capital additions" means the portion of the authority's annual amortization expense that is subject to the amortization of capital additions regulatory account;

"amortization of capital additions regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under commission order G-16-09 and the direction in section 5.5.7 of the reasons that accompany that order;

"arrow water divestiture costs regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under paragraph 1 of commission order G-90-11;

"arrow water provision regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under paragraph 2 of commission order G-90-11;

"asbestos remediation costs" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"asbestos remediation regulatory account" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"deemed equity" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"electric tariff rates" means the rates in the schedules to the authority's electric tariff;

"F2014" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"F2015" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"F2016" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"first nations costs regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under commission order G-53-02;

"heritage payment obligation" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"home purchase option plan regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under commission order G-55-09;

"IFRS pension regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under paragraph 1 (xxii) of commission order G-77-12A;

"IFRS PP&E regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under paragraph 1 (xxi) of commission order G-77-12A;

"non-current pension costs" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"non-current pension costs regulatory account" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"non-heritage cost of energy subject to deferral" means the portion of the authority's annual cost of energy that is subject to the non-heritage deferral account;

"non-heritage deferral account" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"OATT rates" means the rates in schedules 00, 01 and 03 to the authority's open access transmission tariff;

"rate smoothing regulatory account" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"real property gain/loss" means the net gain or net loss in a fiscal year incurred by the authority from the sale of its real property;

"related equipment" means the related equipment described in section 3 (b) of the Smart Meters and Smart Grid Regulation;

"Rock Bay costs" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"Rock Bay remediation regulatory account" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"Site C regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under commission order G-143-06 and section 25 of Appendix A attached to that order;

"smart meter" has the same meaning as in section 17 of the Clean Energy Act;

"smart metering and infrastructure program" means the authority's program to install and operate smart meters and related equipment and the program referred to in section 17 (4) of the Clean Energy Act;

"SMI regulatory account" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission;

"storm restoration costs" means the costs that are subject to the storm restoration regulatory account;

"storm restoration regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under commission order G-16-09 and the direction in section 5.5.4 of the reasons that accompany that order;

"total finance charges" means the portion of the authority's annual finance charges that is subject to the total finance charges regulatory account;

"total finance charges regulatory account" means the regulatory account established under commission order G-16-09 and the direction in section 5.5.2 of the reasons that accompany that order;

"total rate revenue" means the portion of the authority's annual revenues that is subject to the non-heritage deferral account;

"trade income" has the same meaning as in Direction No. 7 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission.

Application

2   This direction is issued to the commission under section 3 of the Act.

Orders

3   Within 20 days of the date on which the authority files an application with the commission to request final orders in regard to the authority's F2014, F2015 and F2016 rates, the commission must issue final orders as follows:

(a) the commission must accept the schedule of expenditures in regard to demand-side measures for F2014, F2015 and F2016 as set out in Appendix A to this direction;

(b) the commission must confirm the authority's rates for F2014, set by commission order G-77-12A, as final and no longer subject to refund;

(c) the commission must set the electric tariff rates for F2015 and F2016 as set out in Appendix B to this direction;

(d) the commission must set the OATT rates for F2015 and F2016 as set out in Appendix C to this direction;

(e) the commission must approve the following forecasts and planned expenditures for F2015:

(i) heritage payment obligation: $353.2 million;

(ii) non-heritage cost of energy subject to deferral: $1 074.3 million;

(iii) total rate revenue: $4 168.3 million;

(iv) trade income: $110.0 million;

(v) non-current pension costs: $2.9 million;

(vi) storm restoration costs: $3.9 million;

(vii) total finance charges: $602.6 million;

(viii) amortization of capital additions: $34.7 million;

(ix) real property gain/loss: $10.0 million;

(x) asbestos remediation costs: $1.8 million;

(f) the commission must approve the following forecasts and planned expenditures for F2016:

(i) heritage payment obligation: $399.2 million;

(ii) non-heritage cost of energy subject to deferral: $1 032.2 million;

(iii) total rate revenue: $4 459.7 million;

(iv) trade income: $110.0 million;

(v) non-current pension costs: $0.1 million;

(vi) storm restoration costs: $3.9 million;

(vii) total finance charges: $725.2 million;

(viii) amortization of capital additions: $106.7 million;

(ix) real property gain/loss: $10.0 million;

(x) asbestos remediation costs: $0.9 million;

(g) the commission must order, in regard to the first nations costs regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $43.5 million and $43.3 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(h) the commission must order, in regard to the Site C regulatory account, that the authority defer to that account operating costs it incurs in regard to the Site C project in F2015 and F2016;

(i) the commission must order, in regard to the storm restoration regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $1.4 million in each of F2015 and F2016;

(j) the commission must order, in regard to the amortization of capital additions regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $9.8 million and $9.4 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(k) the commission must order, in regard to the total finance charges regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $25.5 million in each of F2015 and F2016;

(l) the commission must order, in regard to the SMI regulatory account, that

(i) the authority amortize from that account $30.5 million and $31.3 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively, and

(ii) the authority defer to that account net operating costs incurred in F2015 and F2016 arising from the smart metering and infrastructure program and net operating costs arising from commission order G-166-13;

(m) the commission must order, in regard to the home purchase option plan regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $11.8 million and $11.3 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(n) the commission must order, in regard to the non-current pension costs regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $32.6 million and $15.5 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(o) the commission must order, in regard to the Rock Bay remediation regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $51.5 million and $50.5 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(p) the commission must order, in regard to the IFRS PP&E regulatory account, that

(i) the authority amortize from that account $15.9 million and $19.8 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively, and

(ii) the authority defer to that account $156.8 million and $134.4 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(q) the commission must order, in regard to the IFRS pension regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $38.2 million in each of F2015 and F2016;

(r) the commission must order, in regard to the arrow water divestiture costs regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $4.7 million and $4.5 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(s) the commission must order, in regard to the arrow water provision regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $0.3 million in each of F2015 and F2016;

(t) the commission must order, in regard to the asbestos remediation regulatory account, that the authority amortize from that account $12.1 million and $10.7 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(u) the commission must order, in regard to the rate smoothing regulatory account, that the authority defer to that account $166.2 million and $121.2 million in F2015 and F2016, respectively;

(v) the commission must, despite section 5 of Direction No. 3 to the British Columbia Utilities Commission, direct the authority to defer to the non-heritage deferral account the amount that is determined by subtracting the amount in subparagraph (ii) from the amount in subparagraph (i)

(i) the forecast return on deemed equity in F2014 calculated on the basis of an annual rate of return on deemed equity in that year of 11.84%, and

(ii) the forecast return on deemed equity in F2014 calculated on the basis of an annual rate of return on deemed equity in that year that is greater than or less than 11.84% as a result of the commission's order arising from the generic cost of capital proceeding initiated by commission order G-20-12.

Appendix A

F2014 – F2016 DSM Expenditure Schedule

$ MILLIONF2014F2015F2016
Codes and Standards2.44.04.2
Rate Structures6.52.01.7
Programs
  Residential30.417.718.9
  Commercial66.439.540.0
  Industrial101.964.342.9

Total Programs198.7121.5101.8
Supporting Initiatives28.720.620.3

Total Energy Efficiency Portfolio236.3148.0128.0
Capacity Focused DSM0.02.43.1

Total236.3150.5131.1

Appendix B

Electric Tariff Rates – F2015 and F2016

[am. B.C. Reg. 60/2014.]

Rate ClassRate ScheduleRateF2015F2016
Residential1101/1121Basic Charge($/day)0.16640.1764
  Step 1 energy rate ($/kWh)0.07520.0797
  Step 2 energy rate ($/kWh)0.11270.1195
Residential1105 (closed)Energy rate ($/kWh)0.04920.0522
  Energy rate during period of interruption ($/kWh)0.28650.3037
Residential Zone II1107/1127Basic Charge ($/day)0.17750.1882
  Step 1 energy rate ($/kWh)0.09010.0955
  Step 2 energy rate ($/kWh)0.15480.1641
Residential1148 (closed)Basic Charge($/day)0.17750.1882
  Energy rate ($/kWh)0.09010.0955
Residential1151/1161Basic Charge ($/day)0.17750.1882
  Energy rate ($/kWh)0.09010.0955
Exempt General Service1200/1201/1210/1211Basic Charge($/day)0.21290.2257
  Demand rate – Step 1 ($/kW)00
  Demand rate – Step 2 ($/kW)5.195.50
  Demand rate – Step 3 ($/kW)9.9510.55
  Energy Rate – Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.10120.1073
  Energy Rate – Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.04860.0515
General Service1205/1206/1207Energy rate – Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.04920.0522
  Energy rate – Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.03230.0342
  Energy rate during period of interruption ($/kWh)0.28650.3037
Small General Service Zone II1234Basic Charge ($/day)0.21290.2257
  Energy rate – Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.10120.1073
  Energy rate – Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.16860.1787
Distribution Service1253Monthly Minimum energy charge ($/month)39.0341.37
Distribution Service1268Energy charge ($/kWh)0.001570.00166
Power Service1278 (Closed)$/kVA2.5262.678
  Energy charge ($/kWh)0.066040.07
  Monthly minimum greater of $/kVA or ($)4.93
9868.64
5.23
10460.76
Large General Service Zone II1255/1256/1265/1266Basic Charge ($/day)0.21290.2257
  Energy charge – Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.10120.1073
  Energy charge – Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.16860.1787
Net Metering Service1289Energy rate ($/kWh)0.09990.0999
Small General Service1300/1301/1310/1311Basic Charge ($/day)0.21290.2257
  Energy Charge ($/kWh)0.10120.1073
Irrigation1401/1402Irrigation season energy rate ($/kWh)0.04870.0516
  Non-irrigation season energy charge – Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.04870.0516
  Non-irrigation season energy rate – Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.38640.4096
  Minimum charge irrigation season ($/kW)4.875.16
  Non-irrigation season if consumption >500 kWh ($per kW)38.9841.32
Medium General Service1500/1501/1510/1511Basic Charge ($/day)0.21290.2257
  Demand rate – Step 1 ($/kW)0.000.00
  Demand rate – Step 2 ($/kW)5.195.50
  Demand rate – Step 3 ($/kW)9.9510.55
  Part 1 Energy Rate – Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.09340.0989
  Part 1 Energy Rate – Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.06510.0690
  Part 2 Energy Rate ($/kWh)0.09710.0990
  Minimum Energy Rate ($/kWh)0.03110.0330
Large General Service1600/1601/1610/1611Basic Charge ($/day)0.21290.2257
  Demand rate – Step 1 ($/kW)0.000.00
  Demand rate – Step 2 ($/kW)5.195.50
  Demand rate – Step 3 ($/kW)9.9510.55
  Part 1 Energy Rate Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.10100.1066
  Part 1 Energy Rate– Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.04860.0513
  Part 2 Energy Rate ($/kWh)0.09710.0990
  Minimum Energy Charge ($/kWh)0.03110.0330
Large General Service (150kW and over) for Distribution Utilities2600/2601/2610/2611Basic Charge ($/day)0.21290.2257
  Demand rate – Step 1 ($/kW)0.000.00
  Demand rate – Step 2 ($/kW)5.195.50
  Demand rate – Step 3 ($/kW)9.9510.55
  Part 2 Energy Rate $/kWh (RS1600)0.09710.0990
  Embedded Cost Rate $/kWh0.05010.0531
  Discount ($/kWh)-0.0037-0.0039
Street Lighting1701100 SV fixture rate ($/month)15.6116.55
  150 SV fixture rate ($/month)18.6119.73
  200 SV fixture rate ($month)21.4922.78
  175 MV fixture rate ($/month)17.1518.18
  250 MV fixture rate ($/month)19.7620.95
  400 MV fixture rate ($/month)25.4827.01
Street Lighting1702Each Unmetered Fixture ($/watt per month)0.030.0318
  Each Metered Fixture ($/kWh)0.09010.0955
Street Lighting1703Energy rate ($/watt per month)0.030.0318
  Contact rate ($/contact per month)0.90570.96
Street Lighting1704Energy rate ($/kWh)0.09010.0955
Street Lighting1755 (closed)1. Pole owned by Customer  
  175 MV or 100SV fixture charge ($ per month)14.6315.51
  400 MV or 150SV fixture charge ($ per month)25.2226.73
  2. Pole on public property  
  175 MV or 100SV fixture charge ($ per month)15.5416.47
  400 MV or 150SV fixture charge ($ per month)26.1327.70
  3. Pole paid by BC Hydro  
  175 MV or 100SV fixture charge ($ per month)19.1320.28
  400 MV or 150SV fixture charge ($ per month)30.1131.92
Transmission Service1823Demand rate ($/kVA)6.9257.341
  Energy rate A ($/kWh) 0.040590.04303
  Energy rate B Tier 1 ($/kWh)0.03619 0.03836
  Energy rate B Tier 2 ($/kWh)0.08022 0.08503
  Minimum demand ($/kVA)6.9257.341
Transmission Service1825Demand rate ($/kVA)6.9257.341
  Winter HLH energy rate (below 90%) ($/kWh)0.036190.03836
  Winter HLH energy rate (above 90%) ($/kWh)0.089520.09489
  Winter LLH energy rate (below 90%) ($/kWh)0.036190.03836
  Winter LLH energy rate (above 90%) ($/kWh)0.081130.08600
  Spring energy rate (below 90%) ($/kWh)0.036190.03836
  Spring energy rate (above 90%) ($/kWh)0.072260.07660
  Remaining energy rate (below 90%) ($/kWh)0.036190.03836
  Remaining energy rate (above 90%) ($/kWh)0.079230.08398
Transmission Service1827Demand rate ($/kVA)6.9257.341
  Energy rate ($/kWh)0.040590.04303
  Minimum demand ($/kVA)6.9257.341
Transmission Service1852Excess demand rate ($/kVA)6.9257.341
Transmission Service1853Minimum Monthly Charge ($/month)39.0341.37
Transmission Service1880Administrative Charge per Period of Use ($)150.00150.00
  Energy charge ($/kWh)0.080220.08503
Transmission Service FortisBC3808Demand Charge ($/kW)6.9257.341
  Energy rate (¢/kWh)4.0594.303

Appendix C

BC Hydro OATT Rates – F2015 and F2016

ServiceRate Schedule
in Authority's
Open Access
Transmission
Tariff
F2015 RateF2016 Rate
Network Integration Transmission Service00$52.1 million/month$62.1 million/month
Long-term Firm Point to Point Transmission Service01$53 698/MW/year$64 968/MW/year
Monthly Short-term Firm and Non-firm Point to Point Transmission Service01$4 474.87/MW/month$5 413.99/MW/month
Weekly Short-term Firm and Non-firm Point to Point Transmission Service01$1 032.66/MW/week$1 249.38/MW/week
Daily Short-term Firm and Non-firm Point to Point Transmission Service01$147.12/MW/day$177.99/MW/day
Hourly Short-term Firm and Non-firm Point to Point Transmission Service01$6.13/MW/hour$7.42/MW/hour
Scheduling, System Control, and Dispatch Service Fee03$0.102/MWh$0.099/MWh

[Provisions relevant to the enactment of this regulation: Utilities Commission Act, R.S.B.C. 1996, c. 473, section 3]

 Appendix B, item "Transmission Service FortisBC" BEFORE amended by 30/2014, effective April 14, 2014.

Rate ClassRate ScheduleRateF2015F2016
Transmission Service FortisBC3808Demand Charge ($/kW)6.9257.341
Energy rate ($/kWh)4.0594.303